Author Topic: Kaltxi!  (Read 1809 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MIPP

  • Taronyu
  • ****
  • Posts: 708
  • Karma: 17
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #20 on: August 23, 2010, 05:42:47 am »
I'd put the suffix on both ma korentu.

But I think that we don't know if it is correct yet. Maybe we need a confirmation from Frommer  ???
Na'vi for beginners | Dict-Na'vi.com

Hufwe lìng io pay, nìfnu slä nìlaw.
Loveless, Act IV.

Offline Korentu

  • Ketuwong
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #21 on: August 23, 2010, 05:44:45 am »
Irayo ma kewnya txamew'itan si MIPP
Did I get it right?
Kaltxì!
I'm new but eager to learn.

Offline MIPP

  • Taronyu
  • ****
  • Posts: 708
  • Karma: 17
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #22 on: August 23, 2010, 05:46:44 am »
Irayo ma kewnya txamew'itan si MIPP
Did I get it right?

Almost. It's not si but sì ;)

So you should have written:

Irayo ma kewnya txamew'itan sì MIPP OR Irayo ma kewnya txamew'itan MIPPsì
Na'vi for beginners | Dict-Na'vi.com

Hufwe lìng io pay, nìfnu slä nìlaw.
Loveless, Act IV.

Offline Korentu

  • Ketuwong
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #23 on: August 23, 2010, 06:07:46 am »
Ah ok
Irayo.
Kaltxì!
I'm new but eager to learn.

Offline Tängal

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Karma: 9
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #24 on: August 23, 2010, 07:13:38 pm »
I'd put the suffix on both ma korentu.

But I think that we don't know if it is correct yet. Maybe we need a confirmation from Frommer  ???

I think hat suffix -ä should go both to ikran and palulukan. If it would go only to one that could be unclear. So for instant maktoyu inranä sì palulukan this would be (I only guess) “rider of an ikan and thanator”, maybe in the meaning they both are hunting or something. While maktoyu ikran sì palulukanä may mean ikran (that is) a rider and of thanator. This second is quite odd, but...

I may be totally wrong, but this seem to be quite logical ;)

ngima tstal, pxia tstal
frusìpa fngap na nantang

Offline Kxamtxon Tsamsiyu

  • Uniltìranyu
  • **
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: 3
  • ~-Midnight Warrior-~
    • Facebook
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #25 on: August 23, 2010, 08:44:20 pm »
Kaltxì and welcome to the forums, these forums are the friendliest around. :D

"First it was just orders, then everything changed.." ~Jake Sully
Neytiri & Jake

Offline MIPP

  • Taronyu
  • ****
  • Posts: 708
  • Karma: 17
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #26 on: August 24, 2010, 04:21:19 am »
I'd put the suffix on both ma korentu.

But I think that we don't know if it is correct yet. Maybe we need a confirmation from Frommer  ???

I think hat suffix -ä should go both to ikran and palulukan. If it would go only to one that could be unclear. So for instant maktoyu inranä sì palulukan this would be (I only guess) “rider of an ikan and thanator”, maybe in the meaning they both are hunting or something. While maktoyu ikran sì palulukanä may mean ikran (that is) a rider and of thanator. This second is quite odd, but...

I may be totally wrong, but this seem to be quite logical ;)

Yes, I agree with you, but it is a bit odd so I guess you'll need a confirmation from Frommer (if we dont have one yet). But, as far as we know, it's the most correct one.
Na'vi for beginners | Dict-Na'vi.com

Hufwe lìng io pay, nìfnu slä nìlaw.
Loveless, Act IV.

Offline Tängal

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Karma: 9
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #27 on: August 24, 2010, 08:00:14 am »
Yes, I agree with you, but it is a bit odd so I guess you'll need a confirmation from Frommer (if we dont have one yet). But, as far as we know, it's the most correct one.

Personally I would be really surprised if there would be other solution  ;)

ngima tstal, pxia tstal
frusìpa fngap na nantang

Offline Korentu

  • Ketuwong
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #28 on: August 26, 2010, 03:53:46 am »
Ok so I'm going to try out plurals and tenses.

Oe-l t's<ìm>ea me-ikran-it

I just saw 2 banshees.
Kaltxì!
I'm new but eager to learn.

Offline MIPP

  • Taronyu
  • ****
  • Posts: 708
  • Karma: 17
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #29 on: August 26, 2010, 04:04:49 am »
Ok so I'm going to try out plurals and tenses.

Oe-l t's<ìm>ea me-ikran-it

I just saw 2 banshees.

The word for see is Tse'a, not T'sea.

So the sentece would be:

Oel tsìme'a meikranit

>> Oe-l ts<ìm>e'a me-ikran-it
>>> I-ERG see-REC.PAST banshee-DU-ACC
Na'vi for beginners | Dict-Na'vi.com

Hufwe lìng io pay, nìfnu slä nìlaw.
Loveless, Act IV.

Offline Korentu

  • Ketuwong
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Re: Kaltxi!
« Reply #30 on: August 26, 2010, 04:07:33 am »
Irayo. I read it incorrectly in the dictionary. :o
Kaltxì!
I'm new but eager to learn.

 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy
| XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, LightStorm Entertainment or The Walt Disney Company.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi