Author Topic: Fifi's contest entry - Grammar discussion  (Read 1987 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Plumps

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 5956
  • Karma: 213
  • ’Ivong Na’vi
    • Aylì'uä Ramunong (Pìlok)
Re: Fifi's contest entry - Grammar discussion
« Reply #20 on: January 13, 2015, 04:25:02 am »
No, sno is a third-person reflexive pronoun. It doesn't work for first or second person. The safe way is Tafral (oe) syaw oer Ftiafpi if you intend to say: I call myself Ftiafpi
I also think that. It may be obvious but it makes sense: if “one (fko) can call to you (oeru) a name” then why shouldn’t “I (oe) be able to call to me (oeru) a name” ? ;)


I got the idea to use a completely other construction that would work but I'm not sure if a Na'vi would find that ok:
(Oel) tìng oer tstxot alu Ftiafpi.
I give me the name Frtiafpi.

Isn’t that what I said?  ??? ;D

Offline Tìtstewan

  • LearnNavi Zeykoyu
  • Toruk Makto
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 9660
  • de Germany
  • Karma: 318
  • Ke lu oeru kea krr krrtalun!
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: Fifi's contest entry - Grammar discussion
« Reply #21 on: January 13, 2015, 08:28:59 am »
No, sno is a third-person reflexive pronoun. It doesn't work for first or second person. The safe way is Tafral (oe) syaw oer Ftiafpi if you intend to say: I call myself Ftiafpi
I also think that. It may be obvious but it makes sense: if “one (fko) can call to you (oeru) a name” then why shouldn’t “I (oe) be able to call to me (oeru) a name” ? ;)
Such as Oe tsun syivaw oer X ???
I used oe (that one in the bracked) to get a reflexive meaning as one ca't add <äp> in intransitive verbs. I know, that it's "too" literal, but just in case. Of course, fko work perfectly there. :)

I got the idea to use a completely other construction that would work but I'm not sure if a Na'vi would find that ok:
(Oel) tìng oer tstxot alu Ftiafpi.
I give me the name Frtiafpi.
Isn’t that what I said?  ??? ;D
Oh, I didn't realize that you already mentioned that idea. :-[

-| Dict-Na'vi.com | Na'viteri Files | FAQ | LM | Puk Pxaw 'Rrta | Kem si fu kem rä'ä si, ke lu tìfmi. |-

Offline Ftiafpi

  • Olo'eyktan
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 4757
  • Karma: 123
  • Plltxe 'eylan ulte fpxäkìm.
Re: Fifi's contest entry - Grammar discussion
« Reply #22 on: January 13, 2015, 09:47:30 am »

I got the idea to use a completely other construction that would work but I'm not sure if a Na'vi would find that ok:
(Oel) tìng oer tstxot alu Ftiafpi.
I give me the name Frtiafpi.

Using tìng makes sense and is closer to what I was trying to say. It provides a sense of origin; that I gave myself the name Ftiafpi and then others started calling me (syaw) by Ftiafpi. I liked the idea of using äp but this is much clearer.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2015, 03:48:44 pm by Ftiafpi »

Offline Blue Elf

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 5376
  • cz Czech Republic
  • Karma: 112
    • My attempt for blog
Re: Fifi's contest entry - Grammar discussion
« Reply #23 on: January 18, 2015, 06:40:34 am »
Quote
Any reason you put hu+ as a suffix rather than before the word? Or was this just your personal preference?
The only reason is well know Eywa ngahu. It looks so well, that Eywa hu nga looks like grammar mistake :)
BTW - hu doesn't cause lenition, nari si!

And I'm glad you see my analysis as useful.
Oe lu skxawng skxakep. Slä oe nerume mi.
"Oe tasyätxaw ulte koren za'u oehu" (Limonádový Joe)


Offline Ftiafpi

  • Olo'eyktan
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 4757
  • Karma: 123
  • Plltxe 'eylan ulte fpxäkìm.
Re: Fifi's contest entry - Grammar discussion
« Reply #24 on: January 21, 2015, 03:50:35 pm »
Quote
Any reason you put hu+ as a suffix rather than before the word? Or was this just your personal preference?
The only reason is well know Eywa ngahu. It looks so well, that Eywa hu nga looks like grammar mistake :)
BTW - hu doesn't cause lenition, nari si!

And I'm glad you see my analysis as useful.

Whoops, yes that is obviously hu- not hu+. Not sure why I wrote the latter...

Eltuyä hufwe...

 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines | XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, or the Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi