Author Topic: Na'vi Reference Grammar  (Read 14421 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tìtstewan

  • LearnNavi Zeykoyu
  • Toruk Makto
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 9660
  • de Germany
  • Karma: 318
  • Ke lu oeru kea krr krrtalun!
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: Na'vi Reference Grammar
« Reply #200 on: October 19, 2013, 05:51:50 pm »
Tse, I approaching this thread carefully just to mention (and remind) the following stuff. ;)




3.2.3.1. For the inclusive first person forms, use separate pronouns, ohe ngengasì (with enclitic
and). In the film we apparently get ohengeyä. (confirmed *click*)



3.3.1. Fì-. This prenoun is for proximal deixis, this. When it is followed by the plural prefix ay+
they contract into fay+, these. But we’ve seen fìay- from Frommer at least once, oel foru fìaylì’ut
tolìng a krr, kxawm oe harmahängaw
, Jan 26.


3.3.4. Fra-. This prenoun means all, every. When it is followed by the plural prefix ay+ they
contract into fray+.


^See there: Na'vi details from Avatarmeet 2013
Fì + ay will generally turn into fay+ especially in rapid or casual speech but in formal or precise speech it may be fìay+.

However, fra + ay will always be fray+.



3.4.2. Fì’u and Tsaw in Clause Nominalization. The demonstrative pronoun fì’u and inanimate
pronoun tsaw are used with the attributive particle a to nominalize clauses (§6.18.4). When
the attributive particle follows certain case forms of the pronoun, they contract:

CaseFì’u ContractionTsaw Contraction
Subjectivefwa (< fì’u a)tsawa
Agentivefula (< fì’ul a)tsala (confirmed *click*)
Patientivefuta (< fì’ut a)tsata
Topicalfuria (< fì’uri a)tsaria



4.2.1.1. Can combine freely with nì-? Yes Ordinals & nume
(mentioned by Plumps)



5.1.4.1. Tì- ‹us› creates a gerund. It is fully productive for verb roots and compounds (si-construction
verbs, §5.3.3, cannot be made into a gerund). This is most useful when a simple tì- derivation
already has an established meaning, as in rey live, tìrey life, but tìrusey living. See also
§6.9.2. What about yomtìng? Yomtìtusìng? -> It's yomtusìng. Infixes goes in the second part.
Also see her: Gerund part (Also mentioned by Plumps)



6.8.3.2. Known modal verbs and verbs with modal syntax:11
[...] that footnote
11Other candidates: sto refuse confirmed as modal verb *click*, flä succeed, hawl prepare.



Perhaps some things from the language update:

Negative and Opposite adjectives / adverbs
http://wiki.learnnavi.org/Canon/2013#Negative_and_Opposite_adjectives_.2F_adverbs


The adverb marker nì- and 'e' of a root word
http://wiki.learnnavi.org/Canon/2013#The_adverb_marker_n.C3.AC-_and_.27e.27_of_a_root_word

« Last Edit: October 19, 2013, 10:12:06 pm by Tìtstewan »

-| Dict-Na'vi.com | Na'viteri Files | FAQ | LM | Puk Pxaw 'Rrta | Kem si fu kem rä'ä si, ke lu tìfmi. |-

Offline Tirea Aean

  • The Blue One
  • Olo'eyktan Anawm
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 9586
  • nv Eywa'eveng
  • Karma: 235
  • Can't help helpin'
    • Tirea Aean
Re: Na'vi Reference Grammar
« Reply #201 on: October 19, 2013, 07:39:51 pm »
Woo! It's great to see progress and questions being answered! Great work tracking progress! :D

Offline Kemaweyan

  • Eywatsyìp
  • ******
  • *
  • Posts: 14675
  • ua Ukraine
  • Karma: 239
  • Swirä letxon
Re: Na'vi Reference Grammar
« Reply #202 on: October 19, 2013, 07:41:43 pm »
CaseFì’u ContractionTsaw Contraction
Subjectivefwa (< fì’u a)tsawa
Agentivefula (< fì’ul a)tsala (confirmed *click*)
Patientivefuta (< fì’ut a)tsata
Topicalfuria (< fì’uri a)tsaria

Why there are not fura and tsara?
Nìrangal frapo tsirvun pivlltxe nìNa'vi :D

Offline Tìtstewan

  • LearnNavi Zeykoyu
  • Toruk Makto
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 9660
  • de Germany
  • Karma: 318
  • Ke lu oeru kea krr krrtalun!
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: Na'vi Reference Grammar
« Reply #203 on: October 19, 2013, 07:48:42 pm »
Don't ask me, I picked up this from the Horen...

-| Dict-Na'vi.com | Na'viteri Files | FAQ | LM | Puk Pxaw 'Rrta | Kem si fu kem rä'ä si, ke lu tìfmi. |-

Offline Tirea Aean

  • The Blue One
  • Olo'eyktan Anawm
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 9586
  • nv Eywa'eveng
  • Karma: 235
  • Can't help helpin'
    • Tirea Aean
Re: Na'vi Reference Grammar
« Reply #204 on: October 20, 2013, 02:49:17 pm »
CaseFì’u ContractionTsaw Contraction
Subjectivefwa (< fì’u a)tsawa
Agentivefula (< fì’ul a)tsala (confirmed *click*)
Patientivefuta (< fì’ut a)tsata
Topicalfuria (< fì’uri a)tsaria

Why there are not fura and tsara?

No one has ever seen those words and they have never been official. Only recently is tsala now officially considered a word.

Offline Kemaweyan

  • Eywatsyìp
  • ******
  • *
  • Posts: 14675
  • ua Ukraine
  • Karma: 239
  • Swirä letxon
Re: Na'vi Reference Grammar
« Reply #205 on: October 21, 2013, 01:07:31 am »
But that's obvious! And we could ask for confirmation...
Nìrangal frapo tsirvun pivlltxe nìNa'vi :D

Offline Tirea Aean

  • The Blue One
  • Olo'eyktan Anawm
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 9586
  • nv Eywa'eveng
  • Karma: 235
  • Can't help helpin'
    • Tirea Aean
Re: Na'vi Reference Grammar
« Reply #206 on: October 21, 2013, 01:14:43 am »
But that's obvious! And we could ask for confirmation...

as obvious as transitivity of nume? ;D ::) :)

Offline Kemaweyan

  • Eywatsyìp
  • ******
  • *
  • Posts: 14675
  • ua Ukraine
  • Karma: 239
  • Swirä letxon
Re: Na'vi Reference Grammar
« Reply #207 on: October 21, 2013, 01:39:33 am »
So you want to say that there is a possibility that fì'ur + a (and tsar + a) can't become fura and tsara? And we must say, for example, oe tolìng nari fì'ur a ... only? ??? It would be strange... :-\
Nìrangal frapo tsirvun pivlltxe nìNa'vi :D

Offline Tìtstewan

  • LearnNavi Zeykoyu
  • Toruk Makto
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 9660
  • de Germany
  • Karma: 318
  • Ke lu oeru kea krr krrtalun!
    • My YouTube Channel
Re: Na'vi Reference Grammar
« Reply #208 on: October 21, 2013, 07:20:06 am »
So, I was so free to send a short question about fura / tsara to Pawl. What we need to do: waiting. :)

-| Dict-Na'vi.com | Na'viteri Files | FAQ | LM | Puk Pxaw 'Rrta | Kem si fu kem rä'ä si, ke lu tìfmi. |-

Offline Tirea Aean

  • The Blue One
  • Olo'eyktan Anawm
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 9586
  • nv Eywa'eveng
  • Karma: 235
  • Can't help helpin'
    • Tirea Aean
Re: Na'vi Reference Grammar
« Reply #209 on: October 21, 2013, 10:29:43 am »
Not to say that I don't think fura / tsara is impossible; It's in fact very likely to exist like that. I'm just saying nothing is obvious anymore after what happened with nume. ;D :D

 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines | XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, or the Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi