Author Topic: Many Earths....  (Read 1067 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline omängum fra'uti

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3804
  • Karma: 127
  • Na'vi's first grammar nazi
    • Pronounced Na'vi words
Many Earths....
« on: March 12, 2010, 04:33:54 pm »
Something that has been bugging me for awhile is the phonology of 'Rrta...  Specifically, it can't validly lenit under the rules of Na'vi phonology.  So I emailed Frommer with my question.

The short answer is that words that begin with 'rr or 'll don't lenit.  So many Earths would be ay'Rrta with no short plural.  At Earth would be ro 'Rrta, etc.

The impression I got was that he wasn't 100% happy with this as an answer, but it's not without precedent in other languages.  At this point it seems like he doesn't think he's likely to go the alternate route and relax the phonology rules on liquids (Since ayRrta and ro Rrta are perfectly easy to pronounce).
Ftxey lu nga tokx ftxey lu nga tirea? Lu oe tìkeftxo.
Listen to my Na'vi Lessons podcast!

Offline NeotrekkerZ

  • Taronyu
  • ****
  • Posts: 688
  • Karma: 40
  • Nume ralit lì'fyayä ulte nga tayìran Eywahu.
Re: Many Earths....
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2010, 02:27:20 am »
Interesting, been wondering about other lenition exceptions ever since ayu. 
Rìk oe lu hufwemì, nìn fya’ot a oe tswayon!

Offline omängum fra'uti

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3804
  • Karma: 127
  • Na'vi's first grammar nazi
    • Pronounced Na'vi words
Re: Many Earths....
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2010, 02:32:19 am »
Do we have an actual answer on ayu?  Been wondering that myself...  As well as how plurals and demonstrative prefixes get combined.  I've seen several different combinations.
Ftxey lu nga tokx ftxey lu nga tirea? Lu oe tìkeftxo.
Listen to my Na'vi Lessons podcast!

Offline NeotrekkerZ

  • Taronyu
  • ****
  • Posts: 688
  • Karma: 40
  • Nume ralit lì'fyayä ulte nga tayìran Eywahu.
Re: Many Earths....
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2010, 03:01:46 am »
I saw this
Quote
No, *u "things" would be too likely to cause confusion, even among the Na'vi. In practice, only the long plural ayu is used.
from here

Rìk oe lu hufwemì, nìn fya’ot a oe tswayon!

Offline omängum fra'uti

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3804
  • Karma: 127
  • Na'vi's first grammar nazi
    • Pronounced Na'vi words
Re: Many Earths....
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2010, 03:14:56 am »
Ohhhh, I missed the update to the original message.
Ftxey lu nga tokx ftxey lu nga tirea? Lu oe tìkeftxo.
Listen to my Na'vi Lessons podcast!

 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.19 | SMF © 2021, Simple Machines | XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, LightStorm Entertainment or The Walt Disney Company.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi