Author Topic: <awn>?  (Read 1237 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ngawng

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • *
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 14
  • Nì'ul kame tskxe!
    • Pìlok
<awn>?
« on: November 26, 2011, 06:54:43 am »
What is <awn> I don't even?

Gotta brush up on my Na'vi and this infix...I am completely blank on it :(

Also...I would like to know how to announce that I am intoxicated in Na'vi. Because when I've had a few drinks I get much more confident with my spoken Na'vi  :P loosens my ftxì HRH


Irayo ta NgNg

Offline Nyx

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1888
  • Karma: 56
  • Eywìng te Eana Txon'ite
Re: <awn>?
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2011, 07:33:21 am »
It turns a verb into an adjective. If we go with the standard example taron (to hunt), with <awn> it becomes tawnaron, hunted, as in "that is a hunted yerik". For hunting, as in "that is a hunting palulukan", again an adjective, you use <us> instead of <awn>. The difference is in active vs passive, that is, who is doing something and who is having something done to them, but with adjectives. Am I confusing you more?

Offline Tanri

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1021
  • cz Czech Republic
  • Karma: 25
  • Mìkam aysanhì tìranyu.
Re: <awn>?
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2011, 08:30:33 am »
A little notice about those <awn> and <us> infixes:
They create adjective from a verb, but this so called "participles" cannot be used freely, unlike full featured adjectives.
They must be used only with attributive -a-, for example: "yerik atawnaron" - "hunted yerik", not "yerik lu tawnaron".
The only exceptions from this rule are the participles, that are listed in the dictionary as ordinary adjectives (rusey, kerusey). They can be used with "lu".

Another examples with participles:
"vrrtep avawne’kì" - hated (odious) daemon
"fawnewia smar" - chased (pursued) prey
"swizaw atswusayon" - flying arrow
"sluselea ioang" - swimming animal
"ayskxawng awätuse" - quarreling morons (not sure about this particular meaning ;D)

Edit: About the "pleasurable intoxication" - I don't know yet much words about this, no verbs and two nouns only - eltungawng (worm that contains halucinogen), and kava (unofficial word from story by Tirea Aean and Alyara Arati).
Maybe "rä’ä pawm oer, eltungawng fyawerìntxu ronsemur oeyä", or "ngäng oeyä slele sìn pay, nìlam oel noläk kavati nìhawng" ;)
« Last Edit: November 26, 2011, 10:53:13 am by Tanri »
Tìvawmìri txopu rä’ä si. Nrr!

Offline Carborundum

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 1021
  • Karma: 24
Re: <awn>?
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2011, 09:47:17 am »

"aylì’u atsawnìsyì" - whispered words


Note that passive participles of intransitive verbs are not confirmed as legal.
We learn from our mistakes only if we are made aware of them.
If I make a mistake, please bring it to my attention for karma.

Offline Tanri

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1021
  • cz Czech Republic
  • Karma: 25
  • Mìkam aysanhì tìranyu.
Re: <awn>?
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2011, 10:55:02 am »
Irayo si ma Carborundum, skxawng lu oe.
replaced...
Tìvawmìri txopu rä’ä si. Nrr!

Offline Plumps

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 6034
  • Karma: 215
  • ’Ivong Na’vi
    • Aylì'uä Ramunong (Pìlok)
Re: <awn>?
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2011, 08:20:43 pm »
Also...I would like to know how to announce that I am intoxicated in Na'vi. Because when I've had a few drinks I get much more confident with my spoken Na'vi  :P loosens my ftxì HRH

leiu oeru yayayr nìnäk ???

we could argue about the infix though ;D – I’d just assumed that fko ’efu nitram once you’ve drunken enough :P

Offline Ngawng

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • *
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 14
  • Nì'ul kame tskxe!
    • Pìlok
Re: <awn>?
« Reply #6 on: November 26, 2011, 09:05:57 pm »
It turns a verb into an adjective. If we go with the standard example taron (to hunt), with <awn> it becomes tawnaron, hunted, as in "that is a hunted yerik". For hunting, as in "that is a hunting palulukan", again an adjective, you use <us> instead of <awn>. The difference is in active vs passive, that is, who is doing something and who is having something done to them, but with adjectives. Am I confusing you more?
Not at all, ma Nyx, this is making a lot of sense to me :)

Maybe "rä’ä pawm oer, eltungawng fyawerìntxu ronsemur oeyä", or "ngäng oeyä slele sìn pay, nìlam oel noläk kavati nìhawng" ;)
HRHRHRH Brilliant! :D

leiu oeru yayayr nìnäk ???
we could argue about the infix though ;D – I’d just assumed that fko ’efu nitram once you’ve drunken enough :P

Hehe thanks that's awesome! Nice drinking confusion is a good way to describe it...vaykrr fkol noläk nìhawng! Tsakrr fko 'efu spxin nìtxan nì'aw. Ma evi, näk txumit rä'ä! :o

Offline Blue Elf

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 5447
  • cz Czech Republic
  • Karma: 112
    • My attempt for blog
Re: <awn>?
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2011, 02:22:32 am »
Ma evi, rä'ä näk txumit !
Negation particle must always stand before the verb it negates
Oe lu skxawng skxakep. Slä oe nerume mi.
"Oe tasyätxaw ulte koren za'u oehu" (Limonádový Joe)


Offline Ngawng

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • *
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: 14
  • Nì'ul kame tskxe!
    • Pìlok
Re: <awn>?
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2011, 12:57:44 am »
Ma evi, rä'ä näk txumit !
Negation particle must always stand before the verb it negates
Oh! Thanks

 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines | XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, or the Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi