Author Topic: using "me+"  (Read 1022 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Beduino

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • Posts: 273
  • Karma: 4
  • Eywari menari
using "me+"
« on: December 25, 2009, 05:26:22 pm »
I thoght I had already understood how to use the dual prefixe "me+", but working on some words today, I got my self thinking about it. (using the + to indicate lenition)

Is the "me+" just to be used to things that actually make a pair, like:

me+nari (nari - eye)
me+pun (pxun - arm)
me+hinam (kinam - leg)

Or it can be used to indicate "two of a kind", like

tokx - body
me+sokx - 2 bodies
ay+sokx - many bodies

any one knows?   ???

Eywa ngahu
tsun ngal tslam fì'uti srak?

Offline omängum fra'uti

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3804
  • Karma: 127
  • Na'vi's first grammar nazi
    • Pronounced Na'vi words
Re: using "me+"
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2009, 09:29:41 pm »
Any noun can have the me+ prefix.  A good example is third person pronoun.  One is po, two is mefo.
Ftxey lu nga tokx ftxey lu nga tirea? Lu oe tìkeftxo.
Listen to my Na'vi Lessons podcast!

Offline Beduino

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • Posts: 273
  • Karma: 4
  • Eywari menari
Re: using "me+"
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2009, 10:36:44 pm »
uhnn I understand.. so, everytime a prefix cause lenition, would be a problem to drop the prefix (like ay+sokx = sokx. I could have used another particle to cause the lenition.).

you do not necessarily know what triggered the lenition.

no?
tsun ngal tslam fì'uti srak?

Offline omängum fra'uti

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3804
  • Karma: 127
  • Na'vi's first grammar nazi
    • Pronounced Na'vi words
Re: using "me+"
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2009, 12:29:30 am »
Only if ay+ is used can you drop the prefix.

po with ay+

ay-fo
fo

Both are correct.

po with me+

me-fo

If you tried to drop the me- it would become ay-fo, changing meaning.
Ftxey lu nga tokx ftxey lu nga tirea? Lu oe tìkeftxo.
Listen to my Na'vi Lessons podcast!

Offline Beduino

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • Posts: 273
  • Karma: 4
  • Eywari menari
Re: using "me+"
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2009, 12:36:12 am »
uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn nnnnn
tsun ngal tslam fì'uti srak?

Offline omängum fra'uti

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3804
  • Karma: 127
  • Na'vi's first grammar nazi
    • Pronounced Na'vi words
Re: using "me+"
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2009, 12:38:45 am »
To the point...
ay+ is the only prefix you are allowed to drop.  A word which has gone through lenition and has no prefix is assumed to be ay+.
Ftxey lu nga tokx ftxey lu nga tirea? Lu oe tìkeftxo.
Listen to my Na'vi Lessons podcast!

Offline Beduino

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • Posts: 273
  • Karma: 4
  • Eywari menari
Re: using "me+"
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2009, 12:43:43 am »
Irayo tsmúkan! Eywa ngahu.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2009, 09:16:22 am by Beduino »
tsun ngal tslam fì'uti srak?

 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines | XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, LightStorm Entertainment or The Walt Disney Company.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi