Learn Na'vi > Pronunciation / Phonetics

Double glottal stop

(1/3) > >>

Vawmataw:
Now you're reading the title and you're saying ''hrhpeu?!''

Let's create an imaginary word:

'o''rr
The syllables are 'o' and 'rr. CVC + CP. Nothing is wrong.


* Is it still legal? If it's not, how is it illegalized? If it is, would Karyu Pawl illegalize it?
* Would the double glottal stop just merge?
Edit: This discussion is the continuation of the one I had with Tìtstewan on TS3 yesterday.

Kemaweyan:

--- Quote ---Is it still legal? If it's not, how is it illegalized? If it is, would Frommer illegalize it?
--- End quote ---

I think no. I don't remember any comments from Pawl, but I'm pretty sure that it's impossible.


--- Quote ---Would the double glottal stop just merge?
--- End quote ---

Probably yes. The same thing happens with a + a, er + rr and ol + ll:

  a + apxa → apxa
  plltxe + ol → poltxe
  frrfen + er → frrfen

So I think 'o' + 'rr would be 'o'rr ;)

Tìtstewan:
Hmm... The idea behind this is, that there are two syllables that could make it possible to keep the letter like in ayyayo.

Vawmataw:
I think the y is kept because it's essential as the plural marker.

Wllìm:
As far as I know, double consonants are not permitted in words at all. Note that in ayyayo the first y is a part of a diphtong ay and hence doesn't count as a consonant.

Edit: oh wait, we still have slosneppe... ???

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version