Learn Na'vi > Sentences

This ikran, that ikran

(1/2) > >>

Puvomun:
Ke terkup ke set, ma eylan.

It's really me. And I have a question. Maybe I've known this long ago, slä... oe ke zerok...

How do you use fì- and tsa- combined with a noun starting with a vowel? As per the subject: this ikran, that ikran.

Fìikran looks keyawr oeru.

Plumps:
Ma Paul!!! :D

Nice to read from you again ;)

It is as you expected: fìikran looks weird but is correct. The only time that these prefixes combine is when the noun starts with the same vowel.

fìlva ≈ this drop, flake etc. (from fì- + ìlva)
tsatan ≈ that light (from tsa- + atan)

Blue Elf:

--- Quote from: Plumps on May 31, 2017, 01:13:46 pm ---Ma Paul!!! :D

Nice to read from you again ;)

It is as you expected: fìikran looks weird but is correct. The only time that these prefixes combine is when the noun starts with the same vowel.

fìlva ≈ this drop, flake etc. (from fì- + ìlva)
tsatan ≈ that light (from tsa- + atan)

--- End quote ---
I expect the same answer, but do we have official confirmation? I'm pretty sure it was already discussed, but don't remember where...

Plumps:
It was confirmed. :)

Have a look here

Blue Elf:

--- Quote from: Plumps on May 31, 2017, 04:34:01 pm ---It was confirmed. :)

Have a look here

--- End quote ---
Applause for you, ma Plumps.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version