Author Topic: My try to write something  (Read 1485 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vawmataw

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 6414
  • nv Eywa'eveng
  • Karma: 101
Re: My try to write something
« Reply #20 on: November 12, 2015, 03:53:43 pm »
Quote
but I don't know why it is "sìfmetokit"
Sìfmetok or aysìfmetok is the plural of tìfmetok.
Fmawn Ta 'Rrta - News every weekend IN NA'VI ONLY
Omatikayan Memes Center

Offline marcin1509

  • Ketuwong
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 0
Re: My try to write something
« Reply #21 on: November 12, 2015, 04:03:41 pm »
:)
I see it :)
fmetok wasn't a noun that I've thought.
It was a verb ... So ti is a noun infix :) Thank you, ma frapo :)
« Last Edit: November 12, 2015, 04:08:56 pm by marcin1509 »

Offline Plumps

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 6196
  • Karma: 223
  • ’Ivong Na’vi
    • Aylì'uä Ramunong (Pìlok)
Re: My try to write something
« Reply #22 on: November 12, 2015, 05:48:35 pm »
It was a verb ... So ti is a noun infix :) Thank you, ma frapo :)

Prefix but yes, you recognised that correctly ;) a word beginning with tì- (or the short plural form sì-) is usually a noun. Beware though that you cannot make up your own noun from a verb. Because the meaning is unpredictable you can only use the tì- nouns that are in the dictionary.
Don’t worry, you’ll get the hang of it ;)

Offline `Eylan Ayfalulukanä

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 4767
  • us United States
  • Karma: 44
  • Palulukan alu Kenya 06/23/1996 - 01/15/2017
    • The Lionlamb website
Re: My try to write something
« Reply #23 on: November 13, 2015, 04:39:06 pm »
Why "I have passed the tests" in Na'vi is "sìfmetokit emzola'u ohel" not another ?
I see that it's emz<ol>a'u, but I don't know why it is "sìfmetokit". I know also that "it" is a patientive case.
"Ohe" is "oe" ceremonial.

You have just run across another interesting grammar rule in Na'vi: Lenition. And lenition also has an interesting effect on certain plural words.

'Test' (noun) is tìfmetok. To get 'tests', you would add the (four or more, or indefinite) plural marker ay+. Any time you see a + after an affix, that means that this affix causes lenition. Lenition is the change in the beginning of the following word, caused by the previous word or affix (which I will explain briefly after this example). In this particular case, it causes the inital /t/ in tìfmetok to become an /s/. So, 'tests' is aysìfmetok. In the case of ay+ plurals, there is a shortcut, referred to here as a 'short plural', where the /ay/ is dropped off, but the lenited first letter of the affected word remains. Short plurals are only used in cases where adding the ay+ (and no other plural parker) would cause lenition, as in this case. This isl important to learn, as it is very commonly used. (It is also perfectly correct to use the long plural form, such as in my Na'vi name, and this was a deliberate decision when I created it.) So, the short plural form of aysìfmetok is simply sìfmetok.

The purpose of lenition is to improve articulation of sounds, especially in fast speech.

Lenition rules:  When you see the + after an affix or adposition in the dictionary, it affects the following word's first letter in the following way: /px/, /tx/ and /kx/ (the ejective consonants) become /p/, /t/, and /k/, respectively. /p/, /t/ and /k/ become /f/, /s/ and /h/, respectively. /ts/ becomes /s/. And the glottal stop, /'/, disappears. However, in the case that the letter following the glottal stop is a pseudovowel /ll/ or /rr/, the glottal stop does not disappear, as a pseudovowel must always have a consonant before it, even at the beginning of a word. In this particular case, you cannot use the short plural form of such a word. Thus, if you wanted to use the plural of 'llngo, 'hip', it would be ay'llngo, not *llngo. (When you see a star before a word pr phrase here, that generally means there is something gramatically wrong with the word/sentence, and it is being shown as an example).  No other letters are affected.

The lenition rules are important, as lenition happens quite frequently, and can catch you off-guard. That's the bad news. The good news is, this is all the rules there are for lenition, and they are easy to learn and remember, with even a little practice.

Yawey ngahu!
pamrel si ro [email protected]

Offline Blue Elf

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 5502
  • cz Czech Republic
  • Karma: 112
    • My attempt for blog
Re: My try to write something
« Reply #24 on: November 13, 2015, 05:40:53 pm »
You did quite good job!
Hello :)
I have tried to write some sentences in Na'vi recently. I've written something like that :
Na'vi eltur tìtxen si.
Perfectly correct.
Quote
Lu oeru meylan kipNa'vi.
Correct - except missing space after kip. Note, that adposition in front of noun is separated by space. But you can put it at the end of noun and in this case there's no space:
Lu oeru meylan kip Na'vi = Lu oeru meylan Na'vikip. (I have two friends among Na'vi)
Smon oeru IMHO doesn't fit here well - it means (someone) is known to me, I'm familiar with someone. It would give sense in example like Smon oer mesute kip Na'vi - I know two people among Na'vi.
Smon oer meylan kip Na'vi sounds to me as: I know two friends among Na'vi - so you know two Na'vi, who are friends, but they aren't YOUR friends.

Quote
Sunu oeru lì’fya näpume.
Nume itself is intransitive, so <äp> gives no sense here. Correct is: Sunu oer fwa ftia (ay)lì'fyati, or (more complicated): Lì'fyari fwa nume oeru sunu (lit: As for languages, that I learn is pleasant to me). However I'm not very sure whether this second example is fully correct.
Quote
Lu poru kemi.
 It's an awesome action (about a language and community).
As already said, correct is Fìkem lu txantsan - This action is great/awesome/etc.

I think you are on correct way - good luck!
Oe lu skxawng skxakep. Slä oe nerume mi.
"Oe tasyätxaw ulte koren za'u oehu" (Limonádový Joe)


 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines | XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, LightStorm Entertainment or The Walt Disney Company.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi