Author Topic: US immigration  (Read 1492 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nìmwey

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • Posts: 208
  • Karma: 6
US immigration
« on: February 18, 2012, 06:18:10 am »
Yes... I have, in my own location research, managed to narrow down my options so much that I have started to look up immigration regulations now.

And this was what immediately came to mind.
If we want to go to Hawaii, but many of us aren't US citizens, then what? ???

Offline Tsanten Eywa 'eveng

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 3875
  • no Norway
  • Karma: 23
  • Tsanten Eywa 'eveng
    • Oe new slivu taronyu - Ngay Tìrey Na'vì Tskaha - pìlok Tsantenä Eywa 'eveng
Re: US immigration
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2012, 09:52:55 am »
Jeg har og sett over hvordan å immigrere over til USA. Du kan sjekke ut på denne linken:
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis



English:
I have also seen how to immigrate to USA, check out this link for how to immigrate to USA:
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis

Offline Nìmwey

  • 'Eveng
  • ***
  • Posts: 208
  • Karma: 6
Re: US immigration
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2012, 12:10:53 pm »
Thank you very much for the link, but it's too complicated for me to read through, at least now.

In short - is it really this extreme?

"Unless you have parents, siblings, or a spouse that is American then you can't get a greencard.

You can't get a work permit unless the company can prove no American can do your job, so I would focus on the visa first as that will be the hardest part."

(Not from a reliable source.)

Offline Tsanten Eywa 'eveng

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 3875
  • no Norway
  • Karma: 23
  • Tsanten Eywa 'eveng
    • Oe new slivu taronyu - Ngay Tìrey Na'vì Tskaha - pìlok Tsantenä Eywa 'eveng
Re: US immigration
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2012, 12:29:31 pm »
Thank you very much for the link, but it's too complicated for me to read through, at least now.

In short - is it really this extreme?

"Unless you have parents, siblings, or a spouse that is American then you can't get a greencard.

You can't get a work permit unless the company can prove no American can do your job, so I would focus on the visa first as that will be the hardest part."

(Not from a reliable source.)

I was wondering on that myself

I think you must ask them on uscis about that

 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy
| XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, or the Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi