Author Topic: txopu si  (Read 786 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kì'eyawn

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1779
  • Karma: 32
  • Oeru syaw "tigermind" kop.
txopu si
« on: February 26, 2010, 03:11:50 pm »
Kaltxì, ma smuk,

So, we know that we have txopu si meaning "to be afraid" (or something of that flavor).  But, other than to say, "i'm afraid," how do we actually use this verb? 

For example, how would we say, "That ikran scares me" (or, relatedly, "I'm afraid of that ikran").  How about, "I'm afraid [that] a thanator will eat me"?

A little help, ma oeyä smuk?
eo Eywa oe 'ia

Fra'uri tìyawnur oe täpivìng nìwotx...

Offline Unil Akawng

  • Uniltìranyu
  • **
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: 9
Re: txopu si
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2010, 03:28:19 pm »
For example, how would we say, "That ikran scares me" (or, relatedly, "I'm afraid of that ikran").  How about, "I'm afraid [that] a thanator will eat me"?

Kaltxì!

For "this ikran scares me" I'd try Fìyikranil txopu seyki oeruti ("causes fear to me" "makes me afraid").
For the second sentence, Txopu seyki oeruti fwa fìkemil a palulukan oet yayom.

I'm not so sure about the dative, though, because <eyk> is supposed to turn txopu si into a transitive verb. Still, to me txopu seyki ("to cause fear") feels like intransitive, somehow... Corrected, after wm.annis has set me straight.
« Last Edit: February 26, 2010, 03:58:52 pm by Unil Akawng »
Tukruhu ne ayoeng zola'u a fkori tukrufa tìyerkup! - Александр Невский
На'ви-русский словарь v.2.09 для jMemorize

Offline wm.annis

  • Olo'eyktan Anawm
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3074
  • Karma: 143
  • Translate the meaning, not the words!
Re: txopu si
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2010, 03:33:33 pm »
I'm not so sure about the dative, though, because <eyk> is supposed to turn txopu si into a transitive verb. Still, to me txopu seyki ("to cause fear") feels like intransitive, somehow...

Your first impulse here is correct, I think.  The causative takes the original subject of an intransitive verb and makes it the accusative.

 oe txopu sami I was afraid.
 oeti txopu seykami ikranìl The ikran made me afraid.

'Awa lì'fya ke tam kawkrr.
A Na'vi Reference Grammar

Offline Unil Akawng

  • Uniltìranyu
  • **
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: 9
Re: txopu si
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2010, 03:53:31 pm »
oeti txopu seykami ikranìl The ikran made me afraid.

Agreed. "Make afraid" is a much better translation for txopu seyki then "cause fear", and it's clearly transitive. Irayo!
Tukruhu ne ayoeng zola'u a fkori tukrufa tìyerkup! - Александр Невский
На'ви-русский словарь v.2.09 для jMemorize

Offline Kì'eyawn

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1779
  • Karma: 32
  • Oeru syaw "tigermind" kop.
Re: txopu si
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2010, 04:14:18 pm »
Awesome!  I was thinking some sort dative and/or accusative...thing would be in order for these.  Mengari irayo seiyi oe.  Eywa mengahu.
eo Eywa oe 'ia

Fra'uri tìyawnur oe täpivìng nìwotx...

Offline omängum fra'uti

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3804
  • Karma: 127
  • Na'vi's first grammar nazi
    • Pronounced Na'vi words
Re: txopu si
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2010, 05:28:38 pm »
It seems to me txopu seyki would be more along the lines of "scare" or "fightened".  I'd almost want to use the adposition ta or the dative to express fear of something.

Yeah, the meaning is basically the same, but you can say "That Ikran scares me" and "I'm afraid of that Ikran" in English, so why not be able to say both in Na'vi as well?
Ftxey lu nga tokx ftxey lu nga tirea? Lu oe tìkeftxo.
Listen to my Na'vi Lessons podcast!

Offline Unil Akawng

  • Uniltìranyu
  • **
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: 9
Re: txopu si
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2010, 12:34:29 am »
It seems to me txopu seyki would be more along the lines of "scare" or "fightened".  I'd almost want to use the adposition ta or the dative to express fear of something.

Yeah, the meaning is basically the same, but you can say "That Ikran scares me" and "I'm afraid of that Ikran" in English, so why not be able to say both in Na'vi as well?
Perhaps we can rely on the tried-and true topical here: "Ikranìri oe txopu si"?
EDIT: Another thought: will something like "Ikran a txopu si oe" work? That is, can phrases be attributed to a noun component of a compound verb? Sorry, never mind. I've realised it won't.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2010, 12:40:38 am by Unil Akawng »
Tukruhu ne ayoeng zola'u a fkori tukrufa tìyerkup! - Александр Невский
На'ви-русский словарь v.2.09 для jMemorize

 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy
| XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, or the Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi