Author Topic: Re: l/ìl or ri/ir here?  (Read 883 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kemaweyan

  • Eywatsyìp
  • ******
  • *
  • Posts: 14675
  • ua Ukraine
  • Karma: 240
  • Swirä letxon
Re: l/ìl or ri/ir here?
« on: December 13, 2010, 11:19:54 am »
You shouldn't use -l/-ìl with modal verbs :) These sentences would be just:

  Oe new yivom ngati
  Oe tsun pivlltxe nì'Ìnglìsì
  Oe zene tspivängang ngati set


As for topic.. I think it's possible :) So

  Oeri new yivom ngati
  As for me, (I) want eat you.

is correct.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2010, 11:22:35 am by Kemaweyan »
Nìrangal frapo tsirvun pivlltxe nìNa'vi :D

Offline kewnya txamew'itan

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3519
  • Karma: 65
  • po a ke lu wew
Re: l/ìl or ri/ir here?
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2010, 11:25:17 am »
As for topic.. I think it's possible :) So

  Oeri new yivom ngati
  As for me, (I) want eat you.

is correct.

Possible but certainly not advisable. Outside of set phrases that include topicals and inalienable possession we have seen far too few examples of its use for us to say if this is correct. Given that we have never seen anything like this I would say that it is probably incorrect and should be avoided.

The important thing to remember is that in most cases (i.e. not one of the set phrases or inalienable possession), the topical is to be avoided and other cases are better.
Internet Acronyms Nìna'vi

hamletä tìralpuseng lena'vi sngolä'eiyi. tìkangkem si awngahu ro
http://bit.ly/53GnAB
The translation of Hamlet into Na'vi has started! Join with us at http://bit.ly/53GnAB

txo nga new oehu pivlltxe nìna'vi, nga oer 'eylan si mì fayspuk (http://bit.ly/bp9fwf)
If you want to speak na'vi to me, friend me on facebook (http://bit.ly/bp9fwf)

numena'viyä hapxì amezamkivohinve
learnnavi's

Offline kewnya txamew'itan

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3519
  • Karma: 65
  • po a ke lu wew
Re: l/ìl or ri/ir here?
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2010, 01:10:22 pm »
ok, Irayo ma eylan akanu  ;)

"ma meylan", ay+ (and short plurals) are only ever used if there's more than four of them, otherwise you have to use the blank form if there's one, me+ if there're two or pxe+ if there're three. :)
Internet Acronyms Nìna'vi

hamletä tìralpuseng lena'vi sngolä'eiyi. tìkangkem si awngahu ro
http://bit.ly/53GnAB
The translation of Hamlet into Na'vi has started! Join with us at http://bit.ly/53GnAB

txo nga new oehu pivlltxe nìna'vi, nga oer 'eylan si mì fayspuk (http://bit.ly/bp9fwf)
If you want to speak na'vi to me, friend me on facebook (http://bit.ly/bp9fwf)

numena'viyä hapxì amezamkivohinve
learnnavi's

Offline Kemaweyan

  • Eywatsyìp
  • ******
  • *
  • Posts: 14675
  • ua Ukraine
  • Karma: 240
  • Swirä letxon
Re: l/ìl or ri/ir here?
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2010, 02:59:57 pm »
Meeylan would be just meylan ;)
Nìrangal frapo tsirvun pivlltxe nìNa'vi :D

Offline Kì'eyawn

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 1779
  • Karma: 32
  • Oeru syaw "tigermind" kop.
Re: l/ìl or ri/ir here?
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2010, 10:16:22 am »
ok, Irayo ma eylan akanu  ;)

"ma meylan", ay+ (and short plurals) are only ever used if there's more than four four or more of them, otherwise you have to use the blank form if there's one, me+ if there're two or pxe+ if there're three. :)
;)
eo Eywa oe 'ia

Fra'uri tìyawnur oe täpivìng nìwotx...

Offline 'Oma Tirea

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3874
  • Karma: 50
  • Na'vi... sleru... rusti...
Re: l/ìl or ri/ir here?
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2010, 11:12:07 pm »
Tì'efumì oeyä, I prefer to think of ay+ as generic plural, when fko does not know if me+ or pxe+ is correct in the context.

/OT

[img]http://swokaikran.skxawng.lu/sigbar/nwotd.php?p=2b[/img]

ÌTXTSTXRR!!

Srake serar le'Ìnglìsìa lì'fyayä aylì'ut?  Nari si älofoniru rutxe!!

Offline omängum fra'uti

  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3804
  • Karma: 127
  • Na'vi's first grammar nazi
    • Pronounced Na'vi words
Re: l/ìl or ri/ir here?
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2010, 01:19:56 am »
It's both.  If you know there are one, two or three, it would be grammatically incorrect to use the ay+ form.  (You COULD use the singular form if you qualify it with a number...  IE muvea tute instead of mesute.)  However if you don't know how many there are, ay+ is the only form that makes sense.  Just like in English you'd use the plural form if you don't know how many, even if it is only one.
Ftxey lu nga tokx ftxey lu nga tirea? Lu oe tìkeftxo.
Listen to my Na'vi Lessons podcast!

 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy
| XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, or the Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi