Author Topic: a few questions...  (Read 1054 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Neyn'ite Te Tsahìk Txeptsyìp'ite

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
  • Karma: 11
a few questions...
« on: February 25, 2011, 08:17:08 pm »
which means 'and'- 'ulte' or 'sì'?

how do you say 'you too'? could you say 'aynga', or is it something else?

and is there an informal way (for example, we say 'hey') to say hello in Na'vi?

irayo nìtxan ma tsmuk :D
old gallery link?id=2025[/img]


oel ayngati kameie, ma aysmukan sì aysmuke, Eywa ayngahu.
oeyä tsmukan, ma Nick, oeru ngaytxoa livu. nìmwey tsurokx. nga yawne lu oer.

Offline wm.annis

  • Olo'eyktan Anawm
  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3074
  • Karma: 143
  • Translate the meaning, not the words!
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2011, 08:45:57 pm »
which means 'and'- 'ulte' or 'sì'?

Both.  Ulte connects sentences and clauses, connects elements in a list, usually just nouns or pronouns.

Quote
how do you say 'you too'? could you say 'aynga', or is it something else?

"You similarly" is nga nìteng.  "You in addition" is nga kop.

Quote
and is there an informal way (for example, we say 'hey') to say hello in Na'vi?

At the moment, it gets no more informal than kaltxì.
'Awa lì'fya ke tam kawkrr.
A Na'vi Reference Grammar

Offline Neyn'ite Te Tsahìk Txeptsyìp'ite

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
  • Karma: 11
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2011, 08:49:31 pm »
irayo nìtxan.

oh, one more; birthday?
old gallery link?id=2025[/img]


oel ayngati kameie, ma aysmukan sì aysmuke, Eywa ayngahu.
oeyä tsmukan, ma Nick, oeru ngaytxoa livu. nìmwey tsurokx. nga yawne lu oer.

Offline 'Oma Tirea

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3874
  • Karma: 50
  • Na'vi... sleru... rusti...
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2011, 10:12:53 pm »
I have used Ftxozäri a nokx-trr for that.

[img]http://swokaikran.skxawng.lu/sigbar/nwotd.php?p=2b[/img]

ÌTXTSTXRR!!

Srake serar le'Ìnglìsìa lì'fyayä aylì'ut?  Nari si älofoniru rutxe!!

Offline Tswusayona Tsamsiyu

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: 8
  • Lu oeru 'awa 'u a new pivlltxe-'ivong Na'vi!!!!
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2011, 04:23:46 am »
ma Neyn'ite Ateyo
aynga is you plural. it's nga (you) with the prefix ay which is the plural prefix (four or more of something).
hope this helps. Eywa ngahu
Nivume Na'vit, fpivìl nìNa'vi, kivame na Na'vi.....
oer fko syaw tswusayona tsamsiyu

Offline Neyn'ite Te Tsahìk Txeptsyìp'ite

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
  • Karma: 11
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2011, 05:21:49 pm »
ma Tswusayona, I know, I just didn't know if there was a phrase for it or not ;)
old gallery link?id=2025[/img]


oel ayngati kameie, ma aysmukan sì aysmuke, Eywa ayngahu.
oeyä tsmukan, ma Nick, oeru ngaytxoa livu. nìmwey tsurokx. nga yawne lu oer.

Offline Tswusayona Tsamsiyu

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: 8
  • Lu oeru 'awa 'u a new pivlltxe-'ivong Na'vi!!!!
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2011, 05:39:56 am »
by the ma Neyn'ite Ateyo,
you should also check out your signature since you have to replace ulte with and turn the words ngati, tsmuke and tsmukan into plural.
Nivume Na'vit, fpivìl nìNa'vi, kivame na Na'vi.....
oer fko syaw tswusayona tsamsiyu

Offline 'Oma Tirea

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 3874
  • Karma: 50
  • Na'vi... sleru... rusti...
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2011, 04:38:25 pm »
by the ma Neyn'ite Ateyo,
you should also check out your signature since you have to replace ulte with and turn the words ngati, tsmuke and tsmukan into plural.

Sran.

"ngati" should be "mengati" since you're referring to two siblings, and "tsmukan tsmuke" can be simplified into "mesmuk" :)

[img]http://swokaikran.skxawng.lu/sigbar/nwotd.php?p=2b[/img]

ÌTXTSTXRR!!

Srake serar le'Ìnglìsìa lì'fyayä aylì'ut?  Nari si älofoniru rutxe!!

Offline Neyn'ite Te Tsahìk Txeptsyìp'ite

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
  • Karma: 11
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2011, 04:44:04 pm »
irayo nìtxan, ma tsmuk. ngaytxoa, mi nume (how would I change 'nume' to 'learning'?)  could I do aytsmuke, aytsmukan, instead of mesmuk? or does that not work?
old gallery link?id=2025[/img]


oel ayngati kameie, ma aysmukan sì aysmuke, Eywa ayngahu.
oeyä tsmukan, ma Nick, oeru ngaytxoa livu. nìmwey tsurokx. nga yawne lu oer.

Offline Kamean

  • Eywatsyìp
  • ******
  • *
  • Posts: 10804
  • Karma: 64
  • Oe lu tute a tsun stivawm Eywayä mokrit
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2011, 05:14:16 pm »
irayo nìtxan, ma tsmuk. ngaytxoa, mi nume (how would I change 'nume' to 'learning'?)  could I do aytsmuke, aytsmukan, instead of mesmuk? or does that not work?
Aysmuke fu aysmukan ma tsmuke. ;)
Mesmuk means two siblings. Pxesmuk means three. Aysmuk means many siblings, more than three. :D
« Last Edit: February 27, 2011, 05:25:41 pm by Kamean »
Tse'a ngal ke'ut a krr fra'uti kame.


Offline Neyn'ite Te Tsahìk Txeptsyìp'ite

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
  • Karma: 11
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #10 on: February 27, 2011, 07:20:16 pm »
fu? is that another word for and? ???
old gallery link?id=2025[/img]


oel ayngati kameie, ma aysmukan sì aysmuke, Eywa ayngahu.
oeyä tsmukan, ma Nick, oeru ngaytxoa livu. nìmwey tsurokx. nga yawne lu oer.

Offline Eltu Lefngap Makto

  • Omatikaya
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Karma: 7
  • Eltuti Lefngap Makto ko!
    • Reformed Dude
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #11 on: February 27, 2011, 10:12:24 pm »
fu? is that another word for and? ???
No, fu means or.
'Ivong, Na'vi!

Offline Sireayä mokri

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • *
  • Posts: 6012
  • Karma: 35
  • Veritas vos liberabit
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #12 on: February 28, 2011, 04:31:38 am »
how would I change 'nume' to 'learning'?

"Nerume". Infix <er> is used to show imperfective.
When the mirror speaks, the reflection lies.

Offline Neyn'ite Te Tsahìk Txeptsyìp'ite

  • Palulukan Makto
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
  • Karma: 11
Re: a few questions...
« Reply #13 on: February 28, 2011, 04:08:42 pm »
irayo nìmun :D
old gallery link?id=2025[/img]


oel ayngati kameie, ma aysmukan sì aysmuke, Eywa ayngahu.
oeyä tsmukan, ma Nick, oeru ngaytxoa livu. nìmwey tsurokx. nga yawne lu oer.

 

Become LearnNavi's friend on Facebook Follow LearnNavi on Twitter! Watch LearnNavi's videos on YouTube

SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy
| XHTML | RSS | WAP2 | Site Rules

LearnNavi is not affiliated with the official Avatar website,
James Cameron, LightStorm Entertainment or The Walt Disney Company.
All trademarks and servicemarks are the properties of their respective owners.
Images in the LearnNavi.org Forums and Gallery may not be used without permission.

LearnNavi Affiliates:
ToS

LearnNavi is the community to learn Na'vi, the Avatar Language
"A place where real friendships are made." -Paul Frommer

AvatarMeet | Learn Na'vi Forum | Learn Na'vi Wiki | Na'viteri

LearnNavi